Skip to content
Scottish Borders Counts — Scottish Borders, in numbers.Local help →

Scottish Borders, in numbers

Your area

Scottish Borders council area. Every figure carries its own date.

Neighbourhood differences

People aged 65 or over

21% to 31.8%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 21% in Galashiels and District to 31.8% in Kelso and District — a gap of 10.8 percentage points.

20 March 2022 · 11 of 11 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 20 March 2022
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Galashiels and District21%3,21515,333
Tweeddale East24.8%2,71610,948
Tweeddale West25.1%2,61310,411
Hawick and Denholm25.4%2,3269,156
Leaderdale and Melrose25.4%2,89411,391
East Berwickshire27.1%3,08311,380
Mid Berwickshire27.5%2,93210,651
Jedburgh and District27.6%2,4889,006
Selkirkshire27.9%2,7359,806
Hawick and Hermitage28.7%2,4528,550
Kelso and District31.8%3,23810,195
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or higher

22% to 45.2%

People aged 16+ with a degree or higher ranged from 22% in Hawick and Denholm to 45.2% in Tweeddale West — a gap of 23.2 percentage points.

20 March 2022 · 11 of 11 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work. Scotland uses its own qualification categories.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or higher · 20 March 2022
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Hawick and Denholm22%1,6887,687
Hawick and Hermitage22.3%1,6607,458
Kelso and District28.3%2,5008,849
Galashiels and District29%3,73812,873
East Berwickshire30.5%2,9049,506
Mid Berwickshire30.6%2,7819,101
Jedburgh and District30.7%2,3427,632
Selkirkshire30.8%2,5568,311
Leaderdale and Melrose39.5%3,7529,490
Tweeddale East41.3%3,7349,040
Tweeddale West45.2%3,9108,657
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Tweeddale WestTweeddale EastGalashiels and DistrictSelkirkshireLeaderdale and MelroseMid BerwickshireEast BerwickshireKelso and DistrictJedburgh and DistrictHawick and DenholmHawick and Hermitage
11 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.

Choose a ward

These are electoral wards or the explicitly labelled statistical equivalents. They do not necessarily match villages, parishes or police neighbourhoods.