Skip to content
Scottish Borders Counts — Scottish Borders, in numbers.Local help →

Scottish Borders, in numbers

All statistics

Scottish Borders council area. Every figure carries its own date.

The figures behind the findings, with dates and workings.

Population over time

1996 to 2025

Scottish Borders council area · people

Reviewed figures: 1996 to 2025. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: 105,860 people in 1996; 116,800 people in 2025. 10.3% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

The population rose from 105,860 to 116,800 between 1996 and 2025.

2024 to 2025: 390 less people (0.3% lower).

This counts the whole council area. Growth alone does not establish overcrowding or a shortfall in services.

Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Population over time — Scottish Borders council area: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
1996105,860
1997105,960
1998106,040
1999105,810
2000106,250
2001106,950
2002107,530
2003108,390
2004109,450
2005110,250
2006110,860
2007112,200
2008113,360
2009113,590
2010113,700
2011113,880
2012113,940
2013114,350
2014114,760
2015114,890
2016115,460
2017115,970
2018116,190
2019116,490
2020116,380
2021117,080
2022116,820
2023117,080
2024117,190
2025116,800
Source →

Average home price over time

January 2004 to July 2026

Scottish Borders council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 2004 to July 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: £71,604 in January 2004; £193,050 in July 2026. 169.6% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £72,000 to £193,000 between January 2004 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £8,000 more per home (4.5% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Scottish Borders council area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 200471,604
February 200469,997
March 200472,398
April 200475,264
May 200477,828
June 200480,376
July 200483,065
August 200488,404
September 200491,390
October 200491,676
November 200496,073
December 200495,032
January 200592,114
February 200585,213
March 200587,429
April 200589,197
May 200593,492
June 200593,892
July 200599,205
August 200598,008
September 2005102,522
October 2005106,862
November 2005110,131
December 2005107,534
January 2006104,584
February 2006102,681
March 2006101,538
April 2006102,387
May 2006104,172
June 2006105,951
July 2006112,750
August 2006114,067
September 2006117,804
October 2006118,088
November 2006119,695
December 2006121,715
January 2007117,577
February 2007121,259
March 2007115,961
April 2007117,185
May 2007119,074
June 2007127,646
July 2007132,654
August 2007134,831
September 2007133,611
October 2007134,256
November 2007132,110
December 2007129,160
January 2008124,729
February 2008123,973
March 2008122,704
April 2008125,435
May 2008127,136
June 2008130,147
July 2008131,913
August 2008133,766
September 2008130,385
October 2008129,447
November 2008123,311
December 2008120,999
January 2009116,781
February 2009113,044
March 2009114,766
April 2009114,939
May 2009120,620
June 2009121,148
July 2009121,550
August 2009121,653
September 2009127,246
October 2009129,632
November 2009129,527
December 2009127,318
January 2010123,034
February 2010121,221
March 2010120,473
April 2010120,711
May 2010123,215
June 2010124,206
July 2010128,298
August 2010128,256
September 2010127,766
October 2010123,863
November 2010121,588
December 2010121,778
January 2011121,259
February 2011120,420
March 2011118,237
April 2011123,282
May 2011129,523
June 2011134,778
July 2011132,588
August 2011128,453
September 2011126,795
October 2011126,061
November 2011124,826
December 2011123,749
January 2012121,230
February 2012117,743
March 2012116,317
April 2012117,436
May 2012119,396
June 2012120,225
July 2012116,129
August 2012115,653
September 2012116,428
October 2012121,740
November 2012123,080
December 2012119,454
January 2013114,355
February 2013109,943
March 2013108,417
April 2013112,365
May 2013117,068
June 2013119,925
July 2013120,944
August 2013124,911
September 2013129,560
October 2013127,970
November 2013125,507
December 2013119,888
January 2014120,171
February 2014117,760
March 2014119,754
April 2014116,847
May 2014119,624
June 2014119,038
July 2014124,362
August 2014124,247
September 2014126,819
October 2014127,960
November 2014130,399
December 2014129,560
January 2015125,801
February 2015121,064
March 2015126,657
April 2015129,608
May 2015130,570
June 2015124,424
July 2015125,677
August 2015128,955
September 2015128,877
October 2015126,872
November 2015126,817
December 2015126,269
January 2016128,723
February 2016126,024
March 2016128,077
April 2016118,574
May 2016122,349
June 2016123,448
July 2016129,271
August 2016126,425
September 2016127,510
October 2016132,316
November 2016133,963
December 2016129,055
January 2017123,647
February 2017119,291
March 2017119,730
April 2017122,757
May 2017128,388
June 2017132,060
July 2017133,190
August 2017137,137
September 2017136,154
October 2017135,404
November 2017133,829
December 2017134,709
January 2018135,502
February 2018132,087
March 2018129,170
April 2018128,478
May 2018128,450
June 2018131,662
July 2018132,866
August 2018133,031
September 2018133,153
October 2018136,504
November 2018136,232
December 2018134,577
January 2019126,977
February 2019127,957
March 2019127,166
April 2019130,604
May 2019127,576
June 2019129,637
July 2019129,645
August 2019132,989
September 2019133,286
October 2019135,040
November 2019136,942
December 2019137,998
January 2020140,083
February 2020139,011
March 2020139,561
April 2020138,671
May 2020137,836
June 2020134,513
July 2020131,176
August 2020131,726
September 2020139,135
October 2020145,752
November 2020150,030
December 2020150,790
January 2021152,530
February 2021152,389
March 2021151,101
April 2021148,127
May 2021151,067
June 2021156,091
July 2021160,684
August 2021168,865
September 2021170,145
October 2021170,126
November 2021167,226
December 2021167,518
January 2022169,478
February 2022170,341
March 2022168,746
April 2022173,454
May 2022170,064
June 2022173,574
July 2022171,760
August 2022177,865
September 2022181,182
October 2022179,599
November 2022177,793
December 2022171,098
January 2023171,638
February 2023170,951
March 2023169,741
April 2023170,061
May 2023170,322
June 2023174,220
July 2023174,679
August 2023172,033
September 2023170,990
October 2023170,139
November 2023172,775
December 2023172,756
January 2024173,009
February 2024170,801
March 2024173,226
April 2024174,102
May 2024173,767
June 2024173,219
July 2024176,889
August 2024179,312
September 2024183,258
October 2024179,517
November 2024176,228
December 2024173,190
January 2025176,977
February 2025175,205
March 2025178,306
April 2025175,937
May 2025180,618
June 2025183,117
July 2025184,806
August 2025188,353
September 2025186,840
October 2025188,353
November 2025187,316
December 2025185,554
January 2026182,797
February 2026185,323
March 2026182,946
April 2026184,249
May 2026184,887
June 2026189,874
July 2026193,050
Source →

People aged 65 or over

26.3%

20 March 2022 · Scottish Borders council area

Show the workings

UK Facts calculation: output-area counts summed using the official NRS 2022 geography index only when every required cell is numeric. The source dash has no verified definition in the archive or its disclosure notes, so affected sums are withheld; it is not treated as zero. Dash-cell counts are retained in diagnostics. Cells are privacy-adjusted and may not add to independently published totals. Each percentage uses its own table denominator.

All usual residents

30,692 out of 116,827.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

Not available

20 March 2022 · Scottish Borders council area

A required output-area cell contains an undefined dash; the affected aggregate is withheld, not treated as zero.

Show the workings

UK Facts calculation: output-area counts summed using the official NRS 2022 geography index only when every required cell is numeric. The source dash has no verified definition in the archive or its disclosure notes, so affected sums are withheld; it is not treated as zero. Dash-cell counts are retained in diagnostics. Cells are privacy-adjusted and may not add to independently published totals. Each percentage uses its own table denominator.

All usual residents

Source and method →

People counted in the census

116,827

20 March 2022 · Scottish Borders council area

Show the workings

Complete unrounded output-area population counts summed using the official NRS OA2022-to-council/ward lookup. Census date 20 March 2022.

All usual residents

116,827 out of 116,827.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or higher

32%

20 March 2022 · Scottish Borders council area

Show the workings

UK Facts calculation: output-area counts summed using the official NRS 2022 geography index only when every required cell is numeric. The source dash has no verified definition in the archive or its disclosure notes, so affected sums are withheld; it is not treated as zero. Dash-cell counts are retained in diagnostics. Cells are privacy-adjusted and may not add to independently published totals. Each percentage uses its own table denominator. Scottish degree-or-higher excludes HNC/HND and is kept distinct from the wider Level 4+ measure used elsewhere.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

31,565 out of 98,604.

Source and method →

Average home price

£193,000

July 2026 · Scottish Borders council area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £193,050.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

Not available

20 March 2022 · Scottish Borders council area

A required output-area cell contains an undefined dash; the affected aggregate is withheld, not treated as zero.

Show the workings

UK Facts calculation: output-area counts summed using the official NRS 2022 geography index only when every required cell is numeric. The source dash has no verified definition in the archive or its disclosure notes, so affected sums are withheld; it is not treated as zero. Dash-cell counts are retained in diagnostics. Cells are privacy-adjusted and may not add to independently published totals. Each percentage uses its own table denominator. Scottish degree-or-higher excludes HNC/HND and is kept distinct from the wider Level 4+ measure used elsewhere.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

Source and method →

People living in the area

116,800

Mid-2025 · Scottish Borders council area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

Not available

20 March 2022 · Scottish Borders council area

A required output-area cell contains an undefined dash; the affected aggregate is withheld, not treated as zero.

Show the workings

UK Facts calculation: output-area counts summed using the official NRS 2022 geography index only when every required cell is numeric. The source dash has no verified definition in the archive or its disclosure notes, so affected sums are withheld; it is not treated as zero. Dash-cell counts are retained in diagnostics. Cells are privacy-adjusted and may not add to independently published totals. Each percentage uses its own table denominator.

All occupied households

Source and method →

Crimes recorded by Police Scotland

4,779

2025/2026 · Scottish Borders council area

Show the workings

Published Scottish annual recorded crimes, separately from offences. Different recording/counting rules from England and Wales; no UK crime ranking.

Crimes recorded in the local authority area

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

Not available

20 March 2022 · Scottish Borders council area

A required output-area cell contains an undefined dash; the affected aggregate is withheld, not treated as zero.

Show the workings

UK Facts calculation: output-area counts summed using the official NRS 2022 geography index only when every required cell is numeric. The source dash has no verified definition in the archive or its disclosure notes, so affected sums are withheld; it is not treated as zero. Dash-cell counts are retained in diagnostics. Cells are privacy-adjusted and may not add to independently published totals. Each percentage uses its own table denominator.

All occupied households

Source and method →
Explore neighbourhood figures →