Skip to content
Scottish Borders Counts — Scottish Borders, in numbers.Local help →

Scottish Borders, in numbers

Average home prices reached £193,000 in Scottish Borders.

Scottish Borders council area. July 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

The Borders’ school and leisure investment spans towns with different needs. Peebles High is open, Hawick High is being built and leisure changes are planned for Hawick and Tweedbank. Ageing residents also affect the services needed over time.

The short version

Average home price over time

January 2004 to July 2026

Scottish Borders council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 2004 to July 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: £71,604 in January 2004; £193,050 in July 2026. 169.6% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £72,000 to £193,000 between January 2004 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £8,000 more per home (4.5% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Scottish Borders council area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 200471,604
February 200469,997
March 200472,398
April 200475,264
May 200477,828
June 200480,376
July 200483,065
August 200488,404
September 200491,390
October 200491,676
November 200496,073
December 200495,032
January 200592,114
February 200585,213
March 200587,429
April 200589,197
May 200593,492
June 200593,892
July 200599,205
August 200598,008
September 2005102,522
October 2005106,862
November 2005110,131
December 2005107,534
January 2006104,584
February 2006102,681
March 2006101,538
April 2006102,387
May 2006104,172
June 2006105,951
July 2006112,750
August 2006114,067
September 2006117,804
October 2006118,088
November 2006119,695
December 2006121,715
January 2007117,577
February 2007121,259
March 2007115,961
April 2007117,185
May 2007119,074
June 2007127,646
July 2007132,654
August 2007134,831
September 2007133,611
October 2007134,256
November 2007132,110
December 2007129,160
January 2008124,729
February 2008123,973
March 2008122,704
April 2008125,435
May 2008127,136
June 2008130,147
July 2008131,913
August 2008133,766
September 2008130,385
October 2008129,447
November 2008123,311
December 2008120,999
January 2009116,781
February 2009113,044
March 2009114,766
April 2009114,939
May 2009120,620
June 2009121,148
July 2009121,550
August 2009121,653
September 2009127,246
October 2009129,632
November 2009129,527
December 2009127,318
January 2010123,034
February 2010121,221
March 2010120,473
April 2010120,711
May 2010123,215
June 2010124,206
July 2010128,298
August 2010128,256
September 2010127,766
October 2010123,863
November 2010121,588
December 2010121,778
January 2011121,259
February 2011120,420
March 2011118,237
April 2011123,282
May 2011129,523
June 2011134,778
July 2011132,588
August 2011128,453
September 2011126,795
October 2011126,061
November 2011124,826
December 2011123,749
January 2012121,230
February 2012117,743
March 2012116,317
April 2012117,436
May 2012119,396
June 2012120,225
July 2012116,129
August 2012115,653
September 2012116,428
October 2012121,740
November 2012123,080
December 2012119,454
January 2013114,355
February 2013109,943
March 2013108,417
April 2013112,365
May 2013117,068
June 2013119,925
July 2013120,944
August 2013124,911
September 2013129,560
October 2013127,970
November 2013125,507
December 2013119,888
January 2014120,171
February 2014117,760
March 2014119,754
April 2014116,847
May 2014119,624
June 2014119,038
July 2014124,362
August 2014124,247
September 2014126,819
October 2014127,960
November 2014130,399
December 2014129,560
January 2015125,801
February 2015121,064
March 2015126,657
April 2015129,608
May 2015130,570
June 2015124,424
July 2015125,677
August 2015128,955
September 2015128,877
October 2015126,872
November 2015126,817
December 2015126,269
January 2016128,723
February 2016126,024
March 2016128,077
April 2016118,574
May 2016122,349
June 2016123,448
July 2016129,271
August 2016126,425
September 2016127,510
October 2016132,316
November 2016133,963
December 2016129,055
January 2017123,647
February 2017119,291
March 2017119,730
April 2017122,757
May 2017128,388
June 2017132,060
July 2017133,190
August 2017137,137
September 2017136,154
October 2017135,404
November 2017133,829
December 2017134,709
January 2018135,502
February 2018132,087
March 2018129,170
April 2018128,478
May 2018128,450
June 2018131,662
July 2018132,866
August 2018133,031
September 2018133,153
October 2018136,504
November 2018136,232
December 2018134,577
January 2019126,977
February 2019127,957
March 2019127,166
April 2019130,604
May 2019127,576
June 2019129,637
July 2019129,645
August 2019132,989
September 2019133,286
October 2019135,040
November 2019136,942
December 2019137,998
January 2020140,083
February 2020139,011
March 2020139,561
April 2020138,671
May 2020137,836
June 2020134,513
July 2020131,176
August 2020131,726
September 2020139,135
October 2020145,752
November 2020150,030
December 2020150,790
January 2021152,530
February 2021152,389
March 2021151,101
April 2021148,127
May 2021151,067
June 2021156,091
July 2021160,684
August 2021168,865
September 2021170,145
October 2021170,126
November 2021167,226
December 2021167,518
January 2022169,478
February 2022170,341
March 2022168,746
April 2022173,454
May 2022170,064
June 2022173,574
July 2022171,760
August 2022177,865
September 2022181,182
October 2022179,599
November 2022177,793
December 2022171,098
January 2023171,638
February 2023170,951
March 2023169,741
April 2023170,061
May 2023170,322
June 2023174,220
July 2023174,679
August 2023172,033
September 2023170,990
October 2023170,139
November 2023172,775
December 2023172,756
January 2024173,009
February 2024170,801
March 2024173,226
April 2024174,102
May 2024173,767
June 2024173,219
July 2024176,889
August 2024179,312
September 2024183,258
October 2024179,517
November 2024176,228
December 2024173,190
January 2025176,977
February 2025175,205
March 2025178,306
April 2025175,937
May 2025180,618
June 2025183,117
July 2025184,806
August 2025188,353
September 2025186,840
October 2025188,353
November 2025187,316
December 2025185,554
January 2026182,797
February 2026185,323
March 2026182,946
April 2026184,249
May 2026184,887
June 2026189,874
July 2026193,050
Source →

People living in the area

116,800

Mid-2025 · Scottish Borders council area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Average home price

£193,000

July 2026 · Scottish Borders council area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £193,050.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →
Compare nearby places and Scotland →

Look beneath the average

People aged 65 or over

21% to 31.8%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 21% in Galashiels and District to 31.8% in Kelso and District — a gap of 10.8 percentage points.

20 March 2022 · 11 of 11 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 20 March 2022
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Galashiels and District21%3,21515,333
Tweeddale East24.8%2,71610,948
Tweeddale West25.1%2,61310,411
Hawick and Denholm25.4%2,3269,156
Leaderdale and Melrose25.4%2,89411,391
East Berwickshire27.1%3,08311,380
Mid Berwickshire27.5%2,93210,651
Jedburgh and District27.6%2,4889,006
Selkirkshire27.9%2,7359,806
Hawick and Hermitage28.7%2,4528,550
Kelso and District31.8%3,23810,195
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or higher

22% to 45.2%

People aged 16+ with a degree or higher ranged from 22% in Hawick and Denholm to 45.2% in Tweeddale West — a gap of 23.2 percentage points.

20 March 2022 · 11 of 11 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work. Scotland uses its own qualification categories.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or higher · 20 March 2022
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Hawick and Denholm22%1,6887,687
Hawick and Hermitage22.3%1,6607,458
Kelso and District28.3%2,5008,849
Galashiels and District29%3,73812,873
East Berwickshire30.5%2,9049,506
Mid Berwickshire30.6%2,7819,101
Jedburgh and District30.7%2,3427,632
Selkirkshire30.8%2,5568,311
Leaderdale and Melrose39.5%3,7529,490
Tweeddale East41.3%3,7349,040
Tweeddale West45.2%3,9108,657
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Explore all 11 wards →

What could change things?

The action plan connects local evidence to proposed next steps. Announced projects and proposed responses are shown separately.

strength

Learn from the new school in use

Peebles High is occupied by pupils.

Real use can reveal what works before further school investment.

Evidence

What could help →

weakness

Explain how leisure changes affect existing users

The council plans changes at both Teviotdale and Tweedbank.

Modernisation can alter which activities and spaces are available.

Evidence

What could help →

opportunity

Build inclusion into Hawick’s new school

Hawick High’s replacement is now under construction.

The next stages can test how the building serves different pupils.

Evidence

What could help →
Read the action plan →

Local work to follow

Peebles

Peebles High School

The capital strategy records the school’s completion in October 2025 and pupils attending from November.

Open to pupils since November 2025. · source does not state a status date

Responsible body: Scottish Borders Council

What the source says: The capital strategy records the school’s completion in October 2025 and pupils attending from November.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
The named location is verified, but a current ward boundary match and the extent of benefits have not been verified. No ward-level outcome is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

CAPITAL INVESTMENT STRATEGY 2026/27 →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Learn from the new school in use →

Match long-term buildings to an ageing population →

How to track delivery →

Hawick

Hawick High School replacement

Superstructure work has begun on the new school following initial works in 2025.

Construction underway. · evidence dated 2026-07-06

Responsible body: Scottish Borders Council

What the source says: Superstructure work has begun on the new school following initial works in 2025.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
The named location is verified, but a current ward boundary match and the extent of benefits have not been verified. No ward-level outcome is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Councillors, pupils, staff, and Construction partners meet to mark progress of new Hawick High School | Scottish Borders Council →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Build inclusion into Hawick’s new school →

How to track delivery →

Hawick and Tweedbank

Teviotdale and Tweedbank leisure renewal

Investment has been agreed for Teviotdale Leisure Centre and conversion of the Tweedbank indoor bowling centre.

Investment agreed; redevelopment programme remains ahead. · evidence dated 2026-05-25

Responsible body: Scottish Borders Council

What the source says: Investment has been agreed for Teviotdale Leisure Centre and conversion of the Tweedbank indoor bowling centre.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
The named location is verified, but a current ward boundary match and the extent of benefits have not been verified. No ward-level outcome is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Almost £5m to be invested into Hawick and Tweedbank sport and leisure facilities | Scottish Borders Council →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Explain how leisure changes affect existing users →

Match long-term buildings to an ageing population →

How to track delivery →
All reviewed projects →

What this local evidence covers

3 reviewed plans and projects

2 have a source-dated stage; 0 have some funding evidence; 0 have some cost evidence. These counts do not prove that funding or costs are complete.

Check each project →

0 verified ward links

Project locations cannot be treated as a map of who benefits. Each record explains any verified ward association.

Read the sources and limits →
What is still missing

The reviewed local schemes are a selected evidence collection, not a complete council capital programme.

Current service capacity, incomes, waiting lists, school demand and project outcomes need additional verified local evidence before firm claims can be made.

Project locations have not been assigned to current wards without a verified boundary match.

The proposed action sequence is UK Facts analysis, not a council commitment.

Announcements, permissions, construction and completed facilities are distinguished; benefits are not treated as measured outcomes.